[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 580: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
[phpBB Debug] PHP Warning: in file [ROOT]/phpbb/session.php on line 636: sizeof(): Parameter must be an array or an object that implements Countable
emuControlCenter • Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99/4A
Page 1 of 1

Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99/4A

Posted: 28 Mar 2014, 21:12
by Kirkor
Hi, can someone help with writing script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99/4A?

It can be downloaded here: http://www.harmlesslion.com/cgi-bin/sho ... =Classic99

Roms can be downloded here at the bottom of this page (direct link: http://depositfiles.com/files/eatwgj5vl): http://southcentralemulation.blogspot.c ... -roms.html

Many of them are allowed by Texas Instruments, even included with Classic99 emulator, so anyone can grab thm as they want, no problems here I think.

It seems to be the best emulator for this system. However, there are no scripts available. I have no idea how to write scripts or to program anything, but before I posted it, I tried on my own by looking at already available scripts to see how it works. The problem seems that there are no hotkeys for Classic99 emulator and I think mouse emulation should be used to load roms.

I would make it as this:

Code: Select all

; Load ROM
;
Send("{ALT}")
Send("{Right}")
Send("{Right}")
Send("{Right}")
Send("{Down}")
Send("{Down}")
Send("{Down}")
Send("{Right}")
Send("{ENTER}")
Sleep(1000)
Send($RomFile)
Send("{ENTER}")
But as I said no hotkeys work so it is impossible to type ALT, and then navigate to load rom. Please dont laugh if this "script" is funny for you :) but the idea is to navigate to "cartridges" -> "user" -> "open" and then load rom. I think mouse emulation has to be done here to navigate to "cartridges" first but I have no idea how to do it.

Anyone can do this?

Re: Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99

Posted: 28 Mar 2014, 21:42
by Phoenix
I've tested it, the problem is that there is no "quick" ALT function integrated, there is not even a commandline #-o , so a window detect + mouse move could do the trick.... :smartass:

Re: Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99

Posted: 28 Mar 2014, 21:52
by Kirkor
Phoenix wrote:I've tested it, the problem is that there is no "quick" ALT function integrated, there is not even a commandline #-o , so a window detect + mouse move could do the trick.... :smartass:
That's right. Are you able to make it happen? Dont look at me - it is probably first time I have seen such (PHP?) script in my life :lmfao:

But this emu is good, probably the best for this system so I think it is worth adding script :)

Re: Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99

Posted: 28 Mar 2014, 21:53
by Phoenix
Is it about the DSK files or the G+C files?

Re: Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99

Posted: 28 Mar 2014, 21:57
by Kirkor
Phoenix wrote:Is it about the DSK files of the G+C files?
It is about .g and .c files - these are games files. I also realized it - roms come from respected TOSEC group by looking at file naming, but they use strange extensions like you just said - .g and .c (they all are cartridge files).

It is best to add such extensions to the frontend. Anyway, these roms are the most complete anyone can find anywhere and Classic99 emulator plays them fine so adding such extensions is a must here.

Re: Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99

Posted: 28 Mar 2014, 22:36
by Phoenix
Done :smartass: , works flawlessly :sorcerer: , you can expect this script & patch in the next update!

If you want it now, you adjust the file (and restart ECC): \ecc-system\system\ecc_ti99_system.ini, to add the G & C extensions, like this:

Code: Select all

[EXTENSIONS]
obj = 1
pgm = 1
img = 1
dsk = 1
ticart = 1
tidisk = 1
titape = 1
g = 1
c = 1
[PARSER]
FileParserGeneric#ti99 = obj, pgm, img, dsk, ticart, tidisk, titape, g, c
[META_DEFAULT_DSK]
media_type = 3
Import the ROMS, and use this script:

Code: Select all

; ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; Platform               : Ti99/4
; Script for             : Classic99 v3.x.x
; Script version         : v1.0.0.0
; Last changed           : 2014.03.28
;
;
; Author: S. Ebeltjes (aka Phoenix)
;
; NOTES: 
; 
; - Loads a file trough the menu
; - DISABLE "ESCAPE PATH" function in ECC emulator config!
;
; ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

; ==============================================================================
; You need to implent this block in every script, this changes the workfolder to
; the folder where this script is executed, and loads the 'eccScriptSystem' script.
FileChangeDir(@ScriptDir)
#include "..\eccScriptSystem.au3"
; ==============================================================================

; ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; BEGIN OF SCRIPT
; ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EmuWindowControl("Classic99")
Sleep(1000)
; Load ROM
$WinPos = WinGetPos("Classic99")
MouseClick("left", $WinPos[0]+150, $WinPos[1]+40 , 1, 10)
Send("{DOWN}")
Send("{DOWN}")
Send("{DOWN}")
Send("{ENTER}")
Send("{ENTER}")
Sleep(1000)
Send($RomFile, 1) ;Send RAW otherwise the # does not work, therefore you cannot use the "romname" (escaped name)
Send("{ENTER}")
Sleep(2000)
Send("{ENTER}")
; ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; END OF SCRIPT
; ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Exit

Re: Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99

Posted: 28 Mar 2014, 23:23
by Kirkor
Great, thanks!

But it seems to doesnt work for me. Here is the screenshot:
eccSystem bug.png
I copied what you wrote to "ecc_ti99_system.ini". The files were parsed. Then I copied whole script, turned off escape path as it is written in script, and restarted. What am I doing wrong? :( I did everyting according to instructions.

Also, I realized that only 323 files were parsed instead of 350. I unpacked all files and there are also .bin and .d extensions there. I know how to add it myself now but please add it to the update if possible too so everyone has it :)

Re: Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99

Posted: 29 Mar 2014, 08:42
by Phoenix
Ps. you can attatch images ;-)

Could you post (as an attatchment) your "ecc-script\eccScriptSystem.au3" file, i want to see where it goes wrong, maybe you have another version...

I'll also add the .d and .bin extensions in the next update! :thumb:

Re: Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99

Posted: 29 Mar 2014, 11:49
by Kirkor
Phoenix wrote:Could you post (as an attatchment) your "ecc-script\eccScriptSystem.au3" file, i want to see where it goes wrong, maybe you have another version...
It says "Version: 1.2.1.5 (2013.12.29)". File attached :)

Re: Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99

Posted: 29 Mar 2014, 12:38
by Phoenix
Great, you've found a bug.... :clapshout: , iv'e found and fixed it, will be added in the next update!

You can download and replace the file with this one, let me know if it all works now... :boxing:

Re: Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99

Posted: 30 Mar 2014, 12:55
by Kirkor
Phoenix wrote:Great, you've found a bug.... :clapshout: , iv'e found and fixed it, will be added in the next update!

You can download and replace the file with this one, let me know if it all works now... :boxing:
Works perfect now :). Thanks!

Re: Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99

Posted: 31 Mar 2014, 00:33
by Kirkor
One more problem. After updating to the newest version that you just released, such problem appears (file is in attachment, sorry but I dont knw how to put it in here).

Its name is "test" so i assume you forgot to switch this message off somewhere :) Before this update it was all fine and no message appeared when executing script.

Re: Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99

Posted: 31 Mar 2014, 13:07
by Phoenix
Thanks, will be fixed in the next update.

Ps. you can just delete the line with MsgBox(64... in the script!

Re: Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99

Posted: 02 May 2014, 15:03
by Kirkor
Phoenix wrote:Thanks, will be fixed in the next update.

Ps. you can just delete the line with MsgBox(64... in the script!
It seems that this problem is still there. You probably forgot to remove this line in updates :)

Re: Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99

Posted: 02 May 2014, 19:17
by Phoenix
Hi Kikor, it seems i've forgot this.... #-o

Re: Script for Classic99 emulator of Texas Instruments TI-99

Posted: 04 May 2014, 15:58
by Phoenix
This should be fixed in update 00602! :thumb: