Page 1 of 1

Panasonic 3DO / FreeDo question

Posted: 09 Jun 2010, 14:13
by truetti
Iam getting similar problems I already have with the SSF saturn emulator with FreeDo now:

After I chose an Image in ECC list, FreeDo Emulator does open its "chose rom" window - but thats it.
The script doesnt do anything to load the choosen image.

FYI: As the script only appears when emulator "freedo.exe" is chosen I changed the emulator .exe file name from freedo_ge.exe to freedo.exe. A normal freedo.exe does not exist is the original emulator download.

Thanks for help

Truetti

Re: Panasonic 3DO / FreeDo question

Posted: 10 Jun 2010, 00:12
by truetti
Ok, by replacing the bios file I got a step further.
Now, after chosing the game image freedo starts and the ECC script loads the image.
However the the 3DO title screen appears telling me no disc is inserted.

Has somebody got an idea for me pls?

Thanks
Truetti

Re: Panasonic 3DO / FreeDo question

Posted: 14 Jun 2010, 17:47
by Phoenix
Hi truetti,

Can you verify that the images are mounted correctly? (daemon tools?)

Re: Panasonic 3DO / FreeDo question

Posted: 19 Jun 2010, 22:53
by truetti
Hi Phoenix,

sorry for my late reply, had been out of order for a short periode.
I dont think the FreeDo does need any extra mounting tool like daemon tools.
I have no opinion anywhere to point on a program like that.

Maybe you can now tell me Iam a complete idiot if I see that wrong - but anyway - even that would help me ;-)

Re: Panasonic 3DO / FreeDo question

Posted: 21 Jun 2010, 21:13
by Phoenix
Hi truetti,

Can you post a screen of your ECC configuration for that platform?